CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M82657

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1414

RE: The tariff classification of swimsuits from China or Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 18, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are Styles N66151 Men’s Neck to Knee, N66150 Men’s Full Body and N64150 Women’s Full Body Swimsuits. All the swimsuits are constructed of knit 81% polyester, 19% spandex fabric. All items are advertised and marketed as swimwear and are chlorine resistant.

Style N66151 Men’s Neck to Knee Swimsuit is a sleeveless bodysuit that contours to the male form, fits securely around the neck, reaches to the knees and features a rear zipper closure.

Style N66150 Men’s Full Body Swimsuit is a sleeveless bodysuit that contours to the male form, fits securely around the neck, reaches to the ankles and features a rear zipper closure.

Style N64150 Women’s Full Body Swimsuit is a sleeveless bodysuit that contours to the female form, fits securely around the neck, reaches to the ankles and features a rear zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the Styles N66151 Men’s Neck to Knee, N66150 Men’s Full Body Swimsuits will be 6112.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: men’s or boys’ swimwear: of synthetic fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 25.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Style N64150 Women’s Full Body Swimsuits will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: men’s or boys’ swimwear: of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread: women’s. The duty rate will be 24.9 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

For China, the Styles N66151 Men’s Neck to Knee, N66150 Men’s Full Body and N64150 Women’s Full Body Swimsuits fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division